World War II – Oral History Project

The Oral Histories are temporarily unavailable on this site.  To access them, you may go to the Kansas State Historical Society’s Kansas Memory page.  Click here to go directly to the WWII Gray County Oral Histories.  We will have them back on this site as soon as possible.  Sorry for any inconvenience.  If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Library!

The following were interviewed  for the Gray County World War II Oral History Project. For a complete transcript of the interview, please click on the word “Transcript,” and then click on the name of the individual in the second window. If you are interested in audio,  please click on the word “Audio.” The audio file will open in another window and immediately start playing.

The Cimarron City Library has a hard copy of all transcripts and audio cassette tapes on file. For more information, please contact the library.

Leroy Addison: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Robert Arensdorf : Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Donald Bryant: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2   

Marvin Clark: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

J.T. Cox, Jr.: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Cecil Davis: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Glenn Dohrmann: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Johnny Flowers: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Virgel George: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Richard Gerber: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Jim Hardesty: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

(Wm) Raymond Hargett: Transcript/Audio Part 1/                                                                      Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3/Audio Part 4

Arnold Hartnett: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Ralph Herron: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Robert B. Hungate, Sr.: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Ed Jacques: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/                                                                     Audio Part 3/Audio Part 4

Leo Jantz: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Arthur Jones: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

David E. Koehn: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

James Kyle Lacy: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Leo Leatherwood: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

David C. Loucks: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Carl Mackey: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Verne Markel: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Eugene McAdam: Transcript/Audio

Elwin Mitchell: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3 

Ralph Monical: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Brice Ramsay: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Guy H. Reed: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3

Norris Sayre: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2        

John E. Schmidt: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2 

Wayne Sinclair: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Ira Strawn: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2 

Russell Unruh: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3   

Thomas Ward: Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2

Sid Warner/Buford Rohrbaugh/Steve Hilker: Transcript/                                                     Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2/Audio Part 3/                                                                                     Audio Part 4/Audio Part 5

John (Jack) Wartman: Transcript/Audio  

Travis Woody : Transcript/Audio Part 1/Audio Part 2